Cisco Blogs

Cisco Blog > Digital and Social

Get Ready For Gamification: Announcing Cisco Social Rewards

We are excited to announce the launch of a new program called Cisco Social Rewards! Through gamification, the program is designed to recognize and reward users for their ongoing participation! What is gamification you ask? Gamification is the integration of game mechanics within a marketing campaign, program or tool designed to increase engagement, loyalty, recognition and fun! Sign up for the program via a social connection by clicking on the Join Today banner in the right column of the page and start earning points, badges and a reputation for your activities across the blog site!

Here are just a few activities that you can perform to earn points on the site:

  • Reading blog posts
  • Completing your Rewards profile
  • Sharing blog posts
  • Watching videos
  • Commenting on blog posts
  • Thumbs up’ing comments

Available Badges

If you are a regular reader of our Cisco blogs, we’d like to take a moment to thank you for your loyalty and readership and encourage you to become a part of our new program. If this is your first time visiting our blogs, welcome, and we also hope that you’ll sign up for the Social Rewards program in order to start earning rewards today!

We’ll be adding many more features to the program in upcoming releases so please be sure to let us know how we can improve by leaving a comment below. Let the games begin! :-)

Tags: , , , , ,

In an effort to keep conversations fresh, Cisco Blogs closes comments after 60 days. Please visit the Cisco Blogs hub page for the latest content.


  1. Great! Can't wait to see this service grow!
  2. Gamification. I looked it up just to verify. Learned a new word today
  3. @Cannon - thanks! We're excited as well! @Steve - ha! Yes, it's a rather new word, but one that I think we'll be seeing a lot more often in the coming months/years! Thanks for joining! :-) Deanna
  4. oh. what a great news... surprise for me. I just want to verify for new word ....Just Thanks CISCO
  5. Hello peeps ... Interesting concept. Glad to participate. The word is new to me also ;-) Is this blog linked in with the Network Academy and LinkedIn? I am going to catch up on some Tech Wise TV (YouTube). Have a great festive season. Cheers!!!!
  6. And I thought 'gamification' was something that happened if I let the turkey sit out too got gamey... Love it. I signed up! Thanks to Zye Hill for catching up on TechWiseTV! Love it!
  7. Wow! Cisco Social Rewards Program is a bright new step towards securing another milestone in the online sphere by Cisco! :)
  8. I like this. Although I've used Cisco products before, I've never felt any engagement with the brand. Your new gamified approach has already changed that -- and I'm looking forward to seeing where this goes!
  9. @Waseem - gotta love the new buzz words! @zye - you can find all of our social properties by visiting @Robb Boyd - LOL!!! Not quite but I'm glad you're diggin' the new program! I suspect you'll earn the Video Producer badge very quickly! ;-)
  10. @Swayam Das - thank you for your comment! We're very excited about this program, thanks for joining! @Herbert A - I greatly appreciate your comment and it's nice to know that you feel this is a step in the right direction to allow our customers and prospects to connect more closely with the Cisco brand. We have lots of exciting ideas on taking this to the next level and can't wait to share updates with everyone in 2012! :-) thanks again!
  11. These rewards are great and will help a lot :)
  12. @Graham, @Falophi, @Shubham – thanks for your comments!
  13. I Like Your Blog About Get Ready For Gamification: Announcing Cisco Social Rewards .I Am Very Happy To Read Of Your Blog.Really Great Post! Thanks.
  14. Hi Ladies. Fun video. Besides badges, will you also implement a point system redeemable for CISCO t-shirts, mugs etc. Just an idea. Could be a great way to promote brand awareness and strengthen engagement with your customers. Best of luck and happy new year. Ryan RepTivity
  15. Nice idea, go ahead :)
  16. People never running out of ideas, a new concept and a new trend.
  17. Ha ha… I was just surfing around and took a glimpse at these responses. I can’t believe that there’s still this much attention. Thanks for crafting
  18. Hi,i like this,what a great idea. Thanks.
  19. Eager to get in. Good Concept.
  20. Great stuff!!! This is a brilliant idea!!! thumbs up
  21. What you want to do, and what you can do, is limited only by what you can dream. Doing the best at this moment puts you in the best place for the next moment...
  22. This is great to see. Does anyone know what the technology is running this portal in the background? Spigit, BrightIdeas, or another??
  23. great idea, thx cisco!
  24. Sounds like a nice, relaxing and efficient way to carch up with people in the industry. Well done! BTW, I also like and suport Ryan's ingenius idea of implementing a point system redeemable for CISCO t-shirts :-). Have not had a Cisco t-shirt in quite a while... Thanks santanu
  25. this is great..nice one CISCO very nice...:D
  26. Cisco, After Studies lets do some gamification.
  27. Great idea to get people from Twitter and Facebook involved! They are definitely becoming the new way to interact and communicate. Touchbase will be highly involved with this :)
  28. Well, I'm unhappy about this. This is new way to abuse your career and expertise and make you act like a cheap resource. Networking is a serious business, and "gamification" is just cheapening the whole thing. Why treat us like useless idiots ?
  29. This is an interesting idea!
  30. It will be interesting to see how well this helps the flow of information!
  31. really interesting ! thanks
  32. @David Knisely - Thanks for the kudos and for joining the program! We have developed a customized service in-house here at Cisco :-) Hope this answers your question. Take care! Deanna
  33. Great to see how trends like foursquare are being applied within the enterprise. Thank you for sharing Deanna
  34. Thanks for joining the program, Andres! Deanna
  35. Very cool and can't wait to see these badges all over Cisco!
  36. You have some real possibilities with this new launch. Sounds like a great way to interact with the fellow networking professionals around the world. Here's to the concept's success!
  37. This is amazing stuff. I’ve read about it previously but never read about somebody using it so extensively. Very well-written article and very informative.
  38. Looking forward to hearing more!
  39. if I post a comment, will I get a badge?
  40. Hi Nicole! Posting comments will earn you a badge. There are multiple levels and you're close to earning your first one ;-) Thanks for signing up! Deanna